Social Services Coordinator

Sea Mar Community Health Centers

  • Seattle, WA
  • 30+ days ago

    Highlights

    Sea Mar Community Health Centers, a Federally Qualified Health Center (FQHC) founded in 1978, is a community-based organization committed to providing quality, comprehensive health, human, housing, educational and cultural services to diverse communities, specializing in service to Latinos in Washington State. Sea Mar's network of services includes more than 90 medical, dental, and behavioral health clinics and a wide variety of nutritional, social, and educational services.

    Numbers & Facts

    LocationSeattle, WA

    Description

    Sea Mar Community Health Centers, a Federally Qualified Health Center (FQHC) founded in 1978, is a community-based organization committed to providing quality, comprehensive health, human, housing, educational and cultural services to diverse communities, specializing in service to Latinos in Washington State. Sea Mar proudly serves all persons without regard to race, ethnicity, immigration status, gender, or sexual orientation, and regardless of ability to pay for services. Sea Mar's network of services includes more than 90 medical, dental, and behavioral health clinics and a wide variety of nutritional, social, and educational services. We are recruiting for the following position:

    Sea Mar is a mandatory COVID-19 and flu vaccine organization

    Position Summary

    Under the direction and guidance of the Administrator, the Social Services Coordinator assures the

    meeting of each resident's medically-related social services needs through the process of assessment,

    interdisciplinary care planning, implementation of services and evaluation; based on the National

    Association of Social Services Coordinators Code of Ethics. He/ she promote each resident's ability to

    exercise their rights through education and advocacy. The position is responsible for working with the

    Administrator in developing policies and procedures, and managing the social service needs of the

    facility's residents. The Social Services Coordinator must demonstrate knowledge and skills necessary

    to provide care appropriate to the age of the residents served, knowledge of the principles of growth

    and development over the life spam, and be able to identify and categorize each resident's age-specific

    grouping of needs. The Social Services Coordinator develops, implements, and manages Resident

    recreational activities both in and outside of the facility.

    Duties and Responsibilities

    As a mission-driven organization, the core values of, and the services offered at Sea Mar are based on

    the belief that everyone deserves to be respectfully treated in a way that preserves dignity and enhances

    self-worth. Sea Mar is an advocate for its clients and aims to achieve industry-leading, client-centered,

    culturally-aware services.

    Sea Mar employees serve as an extension of this mission and demonstrate their commitment to an

    excellent client experience by:

    Understanding and empathizing with client needs

    Surpassing client expectations

    Demonstrating a high level of integrity

    Exhibiting compassion and commitment

    Advocating for social justice

    Taking pride in individual work as well as that of the team

    Continually learning to stay current with industry standards, best practices and technology

    Job Description

    As a Sea Mar employee, the individual in this position commits to adherence to these values to theirutmost ability and endeavors to strengthen and embody this mission daily.

    ESSENTIAL DUTIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES includes but is not limited to the following:

    The Social Services Coordinator duties and responsibilities include resident resource

    development, responding to referrals, and working with the interdisciplinary team in arranging

    for resident evaluation, admission, intake and the orientation process.

    The Social Services Coordinator will work with the Administrator in for developing social work

    policies and procedures, and managing the social service needs of residents, as noted above.

    She/he will assist in the management of resident benefits and completion of evaluations and

    reviews of resident care, complete psycho-social assessments in compliance with facility and

    government regulations, implement discharge planning with the residents, participate in care

    planning meetings and mental health consultations; provide crisis intervention and grief therapy

    and support to families, link residents and families to agencies and support and socialization

    groups to enhance relationships among residents and encourage individual participation by

    residents in their health care planning and process.

    Incumbent must demonstrate understanding, respect and appreciation for diversity and have an

    understanding of community system, and demonstrate understanding of the cultural issues

    impacting communities of color.

    With active resident participation, the Social Services Coordinator will also coordinate facility

    activities to meet the recreational needs of the facility Residents.

    She/he will perform other duties as assigned.

    Qualifications

    To perform this job successfully, an individual must be able to perform each essential duty satisfactorily.

    The requirements listed below are representative of the knowledge, skill, and /or ability required.

    Reasonable accommodations may be made to enable individuals with disabilities to perform the essential

    functions.

    The person in this position must be of good character and able to maintain the understanding,

    physical health, emotional stability, and personality suited to meet the physical, mental,

    emotional, and social needs of population served.

    The incumbent must have strong team building and problem solving skills; a working knowledge

    of government systems/regulations, such as Medicare, Medicaid and community resources.

    Must have a good understanding of the medically related social services needs of the population

    served, with an ability to work as a member of the interdisciplinary team to formulate and

    implement plans to address identified needs in a timely manner.

    The incumbent must have good organizational and communication skills and must demonstrate

    professionalism in all interactions.

    The person in this position shall have no history or evidence of alcohol or other drug misuse for

    a period of three (3) years prior to the date of employment at the facility, and no misuse of

    alcohol or other drugs while employed at this facility.

    This individual cannot be a person who has been convicted of a felony within the last seven

    years or ever been convicted of child abuse and/ or any crime involving physical harm to

    another person nor be a perpetrator of substantiated child abuse.

    EDUCATION AND TRAINING

    The Social Services Coordinator must have demonstrated experience with and ability to form

    and maintain effective relationship with residents, team members and community providers, as

    well as ability to write routine reports and correspondence in English; ability to communicate

    effectively with residents or employees of the organization.

    MATHEMATICAL SKILLS

    The applicant must have the ability to add, subtract, multiply, and divide in all units of measure,

    using whole numbers, common fractions, and decimals.

    REASONING ABILITY

    The applicant must have the ability to solve practical problems and deal with a variety of

    concrete variables in situations where only limited standardization exist; ability to interpret a

    variety of instructions furnished in written, oral, diagram, or schedule form.

    Education and Experience, Certificates, Licenses, Registrations, and Medical Screening

    EDUCATION and EXPERIENCE

    A Bachelor's degree in Social Work from a school accredited by the Council on Social Work

    Education, or a degree in an allied/social science is required.

    One year of experience in geriatric-centered program preferred; knowledge and understanding

    of communities of color is required.

    ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS

    This person must receive a background check from DSHS and Washington State Patrol

    This position must obtain Basic Life Support (BLS) CPR within 90 days of hire date and is

    required to maintain current BLS CPR throughout employment.

    Must complete a pre-hire and annual TB test screening.

    Annual employee health screening required

    Annual TB test required

    Annual influenza vaccine required. Only exception is for employees with a medical or religious

    exemption approved by Administration. Employees with an approved medical or religious

    exemption must wear a mask at all times during the flu season.

    Work Environment

    The work environment characteristics described here are representative of those an employee

    encounters while performing the essential functions of this job. Reasonable accommodations may be

    made to enable individuals with disabilities to perform the essential functions.

    The Social Services Coordinator will have a supportive environment, utilizing the

    interdisciplinary team approach.

    He/She will work at Sea-Mar Cannon House and may be required to travel outside the facility

    for outreach. In meeting resident needs.

    The noise level in the work environment is usually moderate to high.

    Physical Requirements

    The physical demands described here are representative of those that must be met by an employee to

    successfully perform the essential functions of this job. Reasonable accommodations may be made to

    enable individuals with disabilities to perform the essential functions.

    Must be able to handle stressful situations including conflicts; death and dying, expression of

    complaints and multiple tasks, simultaneously.

    The employee frequently is required to stand; walk; use hands to finger, handle, or feel; and

    reach with hands and arms.

    The employee must occasionally lift and/ or move up to 25 pounds.

    Specific vision abilities required by this job include close vision, distance, vision, peripheral vision,

    depth perception, and ability to adjust focus.

    Facility ranges from quiet to loud depending on activities of residents.

    Hourly - Hourly Plan, 28.00 USD Hourly

    What We Offer:

    Sea Mar offers talented and motivated people the opportunity to work in a dynamic and growing community health organization. Working at Sea Mar Community Health Centers is more than just a job, it's a fulfilling career with opportunity for advancement. The fringe benefits surpass most companies. For example, Full-time employees working 30 hours or more, receive an excellent benefit package of:

    • Medical
    • Dental
    • Vision
    • Prescription coverage
    • Life Insurance
    • Long Term Disability
    • EAP (Employee Assistance Program)
    • Paid-time-off starting at 24 days per year + 10 paid Holidays.
    • We also offer 401(k)/Retirement options and an exciting opportunity to work in a culturally diverse environment.

    Sea Mar is an equal opportunity employer.

    Please visit our website to learn more about us at www.seamar.org. You may also apply thru our Career page at this link.

    Similar Jobs

    See more jobs