Senior Property Manager – Multifamily Operations & Turnaround

REM Management

  • Cincinnati, OH
  • 2 days ago
  • $65,000–$75,000

Highlights

Stabilization Milestone One-Time Bonus 85% occupancy and 88% collections $1,500 90% occupancy and 92% collections $2,500 93% occupancy and 95% collections $3,500 95% occupancy and 97% collections $4,500 Total Potential Bonus $12,000 Each milestone must be sustained for 30 consecutive days and verified through property management and accounting reports. Performance Category Maximum Quarterly Bonus Rent Collections $1,250 Physical Occupancy $750 Resident Retention & Delinquency $500 Unit Turns & Expense Management $500 Total Quarterly Bonus $3,000 A. Rent Collections — Up to $1,250 per Quarter.

Numbers & Facts

LocationCincinnati, OH
Salary$65,000–$75,000

Description

Senior Property Manager – Multifamily Operations & Turnaround

Views of Mt. Airy | Cincinnati, Ohio

Property: 282-unit multifamily community
Employment: Full-time, onsite
Base Salary: $65,000–$75,000 annually, depending on experience
Target Base Salary: $70,000
First-Year Total Compensation Potential: Up to $94,000 at a $70,000 base
Benefits: Health insurance, paid time off, paid holidays, and 401(k)

About the Opportunity

We're looking for a strong, experienced property manager who enjoys solving problems, leading people, and making a real difference in a multifamily community.

Views of Mt. Airy is an established, 282-unit apartment community in Cincinnati. We are looking for someone who can take ownership of the property's performance, build a great onsite team, improve resident relationships, and help bring the community to its full potential.

This isn't a position where you'll simply maintain the status quo. We're looking for someone who can identify problems, develop solutions, and execute a plan.

The property is directly managed by ownership, so you'll have the opportunity to work closely with decision-makers without layers of corporate bureaucracy.

You'll have an assistant manager and leasing assistant supporting you, along with maintenance personnel. Your responsibility is to lead the team and deliver results.

What You'll Be Responsible For

Property Operations & Financial Performance

  • Take ownership of the property's day-to-day operations and financial performance.
  • Develop and execute a plan to improve occupancy, rent collections, resident retention, and NOI.
  • Monitor collections, delinquency, concessions, vacancy, and operating expenses.
  • Establish consistent processes for rent collection, resident communication, payment follow-up, and delinquency management.
  • Coordinate eviction proceedings with approved legal counsel when necessary, while emphasizing early intervention and consistent lease enforcement.
  • Review property financial reports and identify opportunities to improve performance.
  • Maintain accurate records, reporting, and resident accounts.

Leasing & Resident Retention

  • Lead the onsite leasing team to achieve occupancy and leasing goals.
  • Ensure prospective residents are screened consistently according to approved rental criteria and applicable fair housing laws.
  • Improve lease renewal rates and reduce avoidable resident turnover.
  • Develop strategies to improve resident satisfaction and communication.
  • Monitor marketing effectiveness, lead conversion, applications, move-ins, and move-outs.
  • Coordinate with maintenance to minimize vacant-unit downtime.

Team Leadership

  • Directly supervise the assistant manager and leasing assistant.
  • Coordinate priorities and performance expectations with the maintenance team.
  • Establish clear daily and weekly responsibilities.
  • Train, coach, and hold team members accountable.
  • Create a positive, productive work environment focused on professionalism, responsiveness, and results.

Property Standards & Resident Experience

  • Ensure the property is clean, safe, attractive, and well maintained.
  • Conduct regular property inspections.
  • Monitor work orders, preventive maintenance, and apartment turns.
  • Address resident concerns promptly and professionally.
  • Promote a community where residents want to stay and take pride in where they live.

Ownership Communication

  • Work directly with ownership to establish and execute property improvement strategies.
  • Provide weekly reporting on occupancy, collections, leasing, delinquency, resident turnover, and operating performance.
  • Identify operational challenges early and recommend practical solutions.
  • Take initiative rather than waiting for ownership to identify problems.

What We're Looking For

  • Minimum 5 years of multifamily property management experience preferred.
  • Experience managing communities of 200 units or more.
  • Demonstrated success improving occupancy, collections, and resident retention.
  • Experience managing workforce housing or Class B/C multifamily communities strongly preferred.
  • Strong knowledge of leasing, resident screening, delinquency management, and landlord-tenant procedures.
  • Experience supervising onsite leasing and administrative employees.
  • Strong organizational, financial, and communication skills.
  • Ability to make decisions, solve problems, and take ownership of results.

Most importantly, we're looking for someone who can demonstrate results. We want to hear about properties you've improved, challenges you've overcome, and the measurable impact you've made.

Compensation & Performance Bonus Plan

1. Base Compensation

Target Annual Salary: $70,000

The anticipated hiring range is $65,000–$75,000, depending on qualifications and demonstrated turnaround experience.

The position is intended to be a full-time salaried management position, subject to applicable wage-and-hour classification requirements.

2. Benefits

  • Employer-paid employee health insurance, subject to plan terms
  • Optional dependent coverage, dental, and vision insurance
  • 15 days of annual PTO, subject to company policy
  • Company-observed paid holidays
  • Participation in the company 401(k) plan, with no employer match currently offered
  • Professional development and training opportunities

3. Quarterly Performance Bonus

The Property Manager will be eligible to earn up to $3,000 per quarter, or $12,000 annually, based on the following performance categories.

Performance CategoryMaximum Quarterly Bonus
Rent Collections$1,250
Physical Occupancy$750
Resident Retention & Delinquency$500
Unit Turns & Expense Management$500
Total Quarterly Bonus$3,000

A. Rent Collections — Up to $1,250 per Quarter

Collections are a critical priority. Bonuses will be determined using the percentage of current-period residential rent charges actually collected.

Quarterly Collection RateBonus
Below 88%$0
88%–89.99%$250
90%–92.99%$500
93%–94.99%$750
95%–96.99%$1,000
97% or greater$1,250

Collection rates will be calculated using actual cash received against current-period billed residential rent. Prior-period collections, concessions, write-offs, security deposits, and non-rent income will be excluded from the calculation.

B. Physical Occupancy — Up to $750 per Quarter

Average Quarterly OccupancyBonus
Below 85%$0
85%–87.99%$150
88%–89.99%$300
90%–92.99%$450
93%–94.99%$600
95% or greater$750

Occupancy will be measured using actual occupied units, not preleased units. The quarterly average will be based on daily occupancy records.

C. Resident Retention & Delinquency — Up to $500 per Quarter

This bonus rewards improved resident payment performance and reduced avoidable turnover.

  • $250: Achieve a quarterly reduction of at least 20% in the rate of involuntary move-outs arising from nonpayment, compared with the documented pre-employment baseline, while meeting the approved delinquency-management standards.
  • $250: Meet the quarterly resident-retention target established with ownership, using eligible lease expirations and completed renewals, with appropriate adjustments for resident-initiated transfers and approved nonrenewals.

Targets will be reviewed quarterly. Eviction counts alone will not determine compensation, and the manager will not be rewarded for delaying necessary legal action or making exceptions to approved screening standards.

D. Unit Turns & Expense Management — Up to $500 per Quarter

  • $250: Achieve approved make-ready turnaround targets for units within management's control, with documented exceptions for major renovations or capital work.
  • $250: Keep controllable operating expenses within the approved quarterly budget while maintaining property standards and avoiding deferred maintenance.

4. One-Time Stabilization Bonus

In addition to quarterly performance bonuses, the Property Manager will be eligible for up to $12,000 in one-time stabilization bonuses for achieving sustained improvements in both occupancy and collections.

Stabilization MilestoneOne-Time Bonus
85% occupancy and 88% collections$1,500
90% occupancy and 92% collections$2,500
93% occupancy and 95% collections$3,500
95% occupancy and 97% collections$4,500
Total Potential Bonus$12,000

Each milestone must be sustained for 30 consecutive days and verified through property management and accounting reports.

Each milestone is payable only once. Previously achieved milestones will not generate additional payments if performance later falls below and subsequently returns to the same level.

Collections must satisfy the applicable milestone threshold over the corresponding measurement period, using the company's defined current-period collections methodology.

Bonuses will be paid through regular payroll following verification and approval, subject to the written bonus agreement and applicable law.

5. Initial 90-Day Expectations

The first 90 days will focus on establishing consistent operational processes and measurable progress.

First 30 Days

  • Complete a review of delinquent accounts, pending evictions, vacant units, leasing activity, and resident turnover.
  • Review the existing team's responsibilities and performance.
  • Establish consistent collection procedures and resident follow-up protocols.
  • Identify major operational challenges and submit a property improvement plan to ownership.

Days 31–60

  • Implement the approved property improvement plan.
  • Improve follow-up on delinquent accounts and lease renewals.
  • Reduce delays in vacant-unit preparation.
  • Establish weekly leasing, collections, and occupancy reporting.
  • Demonstrate measurable improvement in collections and leasing execution.

Days 61–90

  • Demonstrate continued improvement in collections, occupancy, and resident retention.
  • Establish a reliable and accountable onsite team.
  • Present a six-month stabilization plan with specific operational and financial targets.

6. Twelve-Month Performance Objectives

The following represent ownership's stabilization goals, subject to market conditions, unit availability, approved capital expenditures, and property operating conditions.

Performance MetricCurrent6-Month Goal12-Month Goal
Physical Occupancy80%88%93%–95%
Rent Collections80%–85%90%95%–97%
Evictions per Month5–73–41–2

Eviction targets are intended to reflect better payment performance, resident qualification, and retention—not delayed enforcement or restrictions on lawful proceedings.

7. Compensation Summary

Assuming a $70,000 annual base salary:

Compensation ComponentMaximum Annual Amount
Base Salary$70,000
Quarterly Performance Bonuses$12,000
One-Time Stabilization Bonuses$12,000
Maximum First-Year Compensation$94,000
Maximum Ongoing Annual Compensation$82,000

Actual compensation will depend on verified performance. Stabilization bonuses are one-time incentives and do not recur annually.

All incentive payments will be subject to a written compensation agreement establishing calculation methods, measurement periods, payment timing, treatment of partial quarters, and applicable employment-law requirements.

Our Philosophy

We believe good people should be rewarded for great results. We're looking for a manager who wants the opportunity to make a meaningful impact, take pride in improving a community, and share in the success of that improvement.

We will provide the support, resources, and direct access to ownership needed to succeed. In return, we expect leadership, accountability, initiative, and measurable performance.

Similar Jobs