Adventure Travel, Background Investigation, Clinical Competency, Clinical Practices/Protocols, Communication Skills, Communicative Disorders, Cross-Functional, Documentation, Education Regulations, Fellowship, Geriatrics, Healthcare, Home Care, Hospital, Identify Issues, Interpersonal Skills, Maintain Compliance, Medical Records, Nursing, Organizational Skills, Outpatient Care, Patient Education, Pediatrics, Regulatory Requirements, Retirement Plan, Speech and Language Pathology, Swallowing Disorders, Team Player, Time Management, Treatment Plan
Speech Language Pathologist
Location: North Adam, MA
Agency: RadGov, Inc
Pay: $800- $3050/week
Shift Information: Day - 5 days x 8 hours
Contract Duration: 13 Weeks
Start Date: ASAP
Assignment: 13 Weeks | Day 5x8-Hour
Guaranteed Hours: 40
Weekly Pay Package
Weekly Tax Free Stipend to be paid
$1,092.00
Weekly Straight Pay (Taxable)
$1,960.00
Weekly Overtime Pay (Taxable)
$0.00
Weekly Gross
$3,052.00
Job SummaryA Speech-Language Pathologist (SLP) assesses, diagnoses, and treats individuals with speech, language, voice, fluency, cognitive-communication, and swallowing disorders. SLPs work with patients across the lifespan to improve communication abilities and overall quality of life, often collaborating with interdisciplinary healthcare and educational teams.
Key Responsibilities- Conduct comprehensive evaluations of speech, language, voice, cognitive-communication, and swallowing disorders
- Develop and implement individualized treatment plans based on patient needs
- Provide therapy for articulation, language, fluency, voice, and dysphagia disorders
- Monitor patient progress and adjust treatment plans accordingly
- Educate patients, families, and caregivers on therapy techniques and home exercises
- Document assessments, treatments, and progress notes accurately and timely
- Collaborate with physicians, therapists, educators, and other healthcare professionals
- Recommend and train patients on assistive communication devices (AAC) when needed
- Ensure compliance with clinical standards, regulatory requirements, and ethical guidelines
Requirements & QualificationsEducation & Certification- Master’s degree in Speech-Language Pathology or Communication Sciences and Disorders
- Certificate of Clinical Competence in Speech-Language Pathology (CCC-SLP) from the American Speech-Language-Hearing Association (preferred or required)
- Active state SLP license
- Basic Life Support (BLS) certification (if required by employer/setting)